You are currently viewing Etsy Sales Report – January 2024

Etsy Sales Report – January 2024

  • Post published:February 8, 2024
  • Reading time:12 mins read
  • Post category:Etsy Data Insights

Each month we will be publishing on the Koalanda blog a brief report on the Etsy sales of the preceding month. Here is the report for January 2024.

Sales on Etsy in comparison with previous months

Traditionally, January marks the time when Etsy sellers often voice their concerns about experiencing notably low sales on social media. Many perceive the decline as so substantial that they begin questioning the viability of continuing with Etsy. However, it’s essential to unpack the reasons behind these worries.

Indeed, there is a discernible dip, particularly when comparing sales to the robust months of November and December – recognized as peak periods for Etsy sellers and online platforms at large. The average daily sales on the platform in January drop by around 30% compared to December. While this represents the weakest month in the last six, delving into the numbers reveals that the average daily sales in the first month of the year nearly mirror those in August. Essentially, there’s nothing exceptionally low in terms of values. Moreover, it’s crucial to remember that November witnessed a significant 50% surge in sales.

Average Daily Sales on Etsy August 2023 - January 2024

The graph below further illustrates a normalization of the sales curve. Following the peaks and valleys in November and December, January presents a much smoother trajectory in terms of sales. We anticipate this trend to continue in the upcoming months.

Daily Sales on Etsy - November 2023 - January 2024

Sales on Etsy by category in January

The dip in sales during January is noticeable across all categories, but the extent of the decline varies significantly. Craft Supplies & Tools experience the smallest drop, a mere 3%. Lower percentages are also seen in the Paper & Party Supplies (10%) and Weddings (13%) categories. However, these categories had a less substantial growth in November and December.

Sales Growth on Etsy by Category - January 2024

On the flip side, the most substantial sales decline is witnessed in the Bags & Purses (51%), Home & Living (46%), Clothing (43%), and Jewelry (41%) categories. In all four mentioned categories, the decline surpasses the platform average (around 30%). While Home & Living maintains values akin to those in August, January 2024 has proven notably tougher for Clothing sellers, even compared to August 2023.

Sales on Etsy by Category - August 2023 - January 2024

It is very useful to compare your results to your competitor shops. With Koalanda’s competitor research tool you can monitor the sales of each individual shop daily! You can see the sales for the last 30 days or 12 months. Analyzing the reasons for their success is a critical step toward improving the quality of your shop. Register for free at https://koalanda.pro/signup to explore Koalanda’s competitor research tools.

Sales on Etsy by country in January

In Etsy’s top 10 sales countries, only China stands out for not experiencing a decline in January; in fact, Chinese shops recorded a 6% increase in sales for the month. However, it’s important to consider that they had a notably lower surge than the platform average in November and a significant dip in December, so envy may not be warranted. Indian shops show a marginal decrease of 6%, but their growth in November was modest, almost three times smaller than the platform average.

CountryNovemberDecemberJanuary
United States52.29%-7.83%-33.15%
United Kingdom65.19%-16.50%-37.56%
Canada49.11%-16.04%-19.89%
Germany46.15%-11.96%-29.53%
Australia39.74%-24.63%-17.72%
China25.06%%-21.95%6.05%
France42.74%-2.08%-33.74%
Ukraine47.02%-11.37%-15.42%
Turkey31.10%2.92%-28.10%
India17.32%-5.66%-5.82%
Sales growth compared to the previous month

The most significant decline in January is observed for shops in the UK, USA, and France.

Reviewing sales charts for the last three months in Canada and Germany, as well as Australia and France, reveals distinct trends in the previous two months. Simultaneously, the curves align in January for all four countries.

Daily Sales - Nov 23 Jan 24 (Canada and Germany)
Daily Sales - Nov 23 Jan 24 (Australia and France)

Newly opened shops on Etsy in January

As anticipated, January witnessed a substantial surge in newly registered Etsy shops, surpassing the figures from December. Likely driven by New Year’s resolutions and the eagerness to kickstart fresh initiatives in the new year, the first month of this year recorded an almost 40% uptick in new registrations compared to the close of 2023. A total of 243,802 newly registered shops joined the platform this month.

Top 10 most successful Etsy sellers in January

The 10 shops with the highest number of sales in January were:

RankEtsy ShopMonthly SalesCountryCategory
1CaitlynMinimalist77,187United StatesJewelry
2WarungBeads49,044United StatesCraft Supplies & Tools
3littlebirdiecanada40,775CanadaPaper & Party Supplies
4SeedGeeks40,313United StatesHome & Living
5SilverRainSilver31,219United KingdomJewelry
6DesignArtATX27,018CanadaHome & Living
7ArrowGiftCoLtd26,323United KingdomPaper & Party Supplies
8TwistStationery25,252United KingdomPaper & Party Supplies
9CreationCraftStudio21,644ChinaCraft Supplies & Tools
10AWEBO21,448MexicoCraft Supplies & Tools
Top Shops on Etsy – January 2024

Explore the top-selling and trending Etsy shops for free and without registration with Koalanda. In Koalanda you can browse the most complete catalog of Etsy shops on the internet, updated daily.

Holidays

In the next monthly report, we’ll see how much February 14th has influenced Etsy sales overall and in individual categories. Certain categories, or even specific products often chosen as gifts (especially those with customization options), are likely to experience a boost. However, we don’t believe this will significantly impact the overall sales landscape on Etsy.

It’s time to start thinking about March and the events that could bring you more customers and sales. The first noteworthy date is March 8th – International Women’s Day. On March 10th, the Oscars take place, so the week before and after, everyone will likely be talking about it. Be cautious, though, about copyright and Etsy’s rules. March 17th is St. Patrick’s Day – a fantastic opportunity for sellers of Irish and green-themed products. March 20th marks the equinox day – there might not be a substantial sales boost, but if you have products with a suitable design or message, you could try optimizing for it. And don’t forget – the last day of March is Easter – a chance for sellers crafting home or garden decorations, for example.

Leave a Reply